HS CODE LOOKUP

Korea HS Code Lookup

HSK 10-digit codes · Korean import duty · FTA rates — search by product name in English.

Popular products: Korean HS codes and duty rates

HSK 10-digit codes, the applied import duty rate and FTA rates by country of origin for products often imported into Korea. To look up your own product, use the HS code search above.

ProductHS codeApplied rateChina FTAUSA FTAEU FTAJapan RCEPVietnam FTA
Laptops8471.30.00008%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Wireless earphones & headphones8518.30.90008%0%2.45%0%0%5.3%0%
Vacuum cleaners8508.11.90008%0%–0%5.3%0%
Electric fans8414.51.90008%0%0%0%4%0%
Coffee & tea makers8516.71.00008%0%0%0%0%0%
Blenders & mixers8509.40.00008%0%0%0%0%0%
Vacuum flasks & tumblers9617.00.10008%0%0%0%4%0%
Plastic tableware & kitchenware3924.10.00008%6.5%0%0%0%3.3%0%
Plastic storage boxes & cases3923.10.00008%6.5%1.99%0%0%3.3%0%
Toothbrushes9603.21.00008%0%0%0%4%0%
Toothpaste3306.10.00008%6.5%0%0%0%3.3%0%
Leather sofas & armchairs9401.61.90008%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Sneakers & sports shoes6404.11.000013%–0%0%–0%
Leather handbags4202.21.10908%3.84%0%0%5.3%0%
Backpacks & bags (textile)4202.92.20008%2.45%0%0%4%0%
Cotton T-shirts6109.10.100013%3.98%0%0%6.5%0%
Cotton sweaters & knitwear6110.20.000013%6.23%0%0%8.7%0%
Sunglasses9004.10.90008%0%0%0%4%0%
Plastic eyeglass frames9003.11.00008%0%0%0%4%0%
Wristwatches (electronic)9102.12.10008%0%0%0%0%0%
Lipstick3304.10.10008%6.5%0%0%0%4.3%0%
Skincare products3304.99.10008%6.5%0%0%0%–0%
Makeup products3304.99.20008%6.5%0%0%0%4.3%0%
Shampoo3305.10.00005%0%0%0%–0%
Body wash & cleansing foam3401.30.00008%6.5%0%0%0%3.3%0%
Deodorants & antiperspirants3307.20.00008%6.5%0%0%0%3.3%0%
Roasted coffee beans0901.21.00008%0%0%0%4%0%
Cookies & biscuits1905.90.10405%0%0%0%–0%
Plush toys9503.00.21108%0%–0%0%0%
Electric drills8467.21.00008%8%0%0%–0%
Gear pumps8413.60.90108%0%0%0%–0%
Belt conveyors8428.33.20008%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Circuit breakers8536.20.00008%2.45%0%0%5.3%0%
Optical fiber cables8544.70.00008%0%0%0%0%0%0%
LED lamps8539.52.00008%–––––
Flow meters9026.10.10008%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Pressure gauges (electric)9026.20.40008%0%0%0%0%–0%
Thermometers9025.19.10008%0%0%0%0%4%0%

Rates follow Korea Customs Service tariff data and the government FTA concession schedules, for reference only. The same product can fall under a different code and rate depending on its material, use and specifications, and an FTA rate applies only when the agreement's conditions, such as proof of origin, are met (Japan: RCEP rate, as Korea and Japan have no bilateral FTA). For a firm classification, check the Korea Customs Service law portal or ask a licensed customs broker.

Frequently asked questions

What is a Korean HS code (HSK)?

Korea classifies traded goods with a 10-digit code called HSK. The first 6 digits are the international Harmonized System (HS) code used worldwide, and the last 4 digits are Korea's own subdivisions. The import duty rate and FTA rates are set by the full 10-digit code.

How do I find the HS code for my product?

Type the product name in English into the search above. It covers about 12,000 Korean tariff lines and uses AI matching, so everyday product names work as well as official tariff wording. You can also enter an HS code number directly. Adding the material, use or form of the product gives more accurate results.

What does the applied rate mean?

It is the duty rate paid without a certificate of origin. It starts from Korea's basic tariff rate; where an adjustment tariff or a quota tariff applies, that rate is used first, and the WTO concession rate replaces it when it is lower.

How are Korean import duty and VAT calculated?

Customs duty is the customs value (CIF: the price of the goods plus freight and insurance) multiplied by the duty rate. Import VAT is 10% of the customs value plus the customs duty. Goods subject to additional taxes, such as individual consumption tax or liquor tax, are charged those on top.

How do I get an FTA preferential rate?

An FTA rate applies only when the goods meet the agreement's conditions, such as proof of origin, and the importer applies for it. If the FTA rate is not lower than the applied rate, there is nothing to gain. Korea has no bilateral FTA with Japan, so the RCEP rate is shown for Japan; Taiwan has no agreement with Korea.

What happens if I declare the wrong HS code?

A wrong code means a different duty rate, which leads to underpayment or overpayment, corrections, penalty charges or clearance delays. Import requirements such as certifications and quarantine are also linked to the code, so a wrong classification can hold up clearance. For high-value or repeat imports, fixing the code in advance through Korea Customs' advance classification ruling is the safe route.

Found your HS code? Get a freight quote too

Ocean (FCL & LCL), customs clearance and inland trucking for shipments into and out of Korea. Quotes by email within one business day (KST).

Get a quote